Time

Title

Presenter

duration

questions

Comments

 
 

Thursday June 22, 2017

     
 

 Targets and Ion Sources Workshop

convener: Alex and Jens

    
       

1:30 PM

Opning Remarks

Alexander Gottberg

0:10

 

Chair: Pierre Bricault

 

1:40 PM

A Low Maintenance Laser Ion Source

Sebastian Rothe (CERN)

0:40

0:10

  

2:30 PM

Next Generation TRILIS

Jens Lassen

0:40

0:10

  

3:20 PM

Coffee Break

 

0:25

   

3:45 PM

Second Generation Polarizer

Phil Levy

0:40

0:10

  

4:35 PM

A Path Towards Full ISAC + ARIEL RIB Production

Alexander Gottberg

0:30

0:15

  

5:20 PM

Target Production Ramp-Up

Anders Mjos

0:20

0:10

  

5:50 PM

Discussion

All

0:30

   

6:20 PM

End of the day

     
       
 

Friday, June 23, 2017

     

9:00 AM

Target Development at ISOLDE

Richard Catherall (CERN)

0:40

0:10

Chair: Jens Lassen

 

9:50 AM

Towards a Target Development Laboratory

Alexander Gottberg

0:30

0:10

  

10:30 AM

Target Nanomaterials

John Wong

0:20

0:10

  

11:00 AM

Molecular Beams and In-Target Chemistry

Peter Kunz

0:20

0:10

  

11:30 AM

Offline Diffusion Studies

Pierre Bricault

0:20

0:10

  

12:00 PM

Lunch Break

 

1:00

   

1:00 PM

Target Development for Critical Long-Lived Isotopes

Peter Kunz

0:20

0:10

Chair: Alexander Gottberg

 

1:30 PM

Ion Source and Transferline Developments II

Brad Schultz

0:20

0:10

  

2:00 PM

Ion Source and Transferline Developments I

Thomas Day Goodacre

0:20

0:10

  

2:30 PM

High-Power and High-Temperature Target Studies

Aurelia Laxdal

0:20

0:10

  

3:00 PM

Coffee Break

 

0:30

   

3:30 PM

Remote Handling at FRIB

Richard Bennett

0:40

0:10

  

4:20 PM

TRIUMF Remote Handling 2.0

Grant Minor

0:30

0:10

  

5:00 PM

Automated Crane Development

Scott Montague

0:30

0:10

  

5:40 PM

Discussion ISOL working group

All

0:30

   

6:10 PM

End of the workshop

     
       
       

Time

Title

Presenter

duration

questions

Comments

 
 

Wednesday July 5, 2017

     
 

Beam delivery improvements and new machine projects

Convener: Rick, Carla, Yuri and Marco

    
       

8:50 AM

Welcome and workshop charge

Oliver Kester

0:10

 

Chair: Yuri Bylinski

 

9:00 AM

RIB transport and accelerator systems - present and future configurations

Marco Marchetto

0:20

0:10

  

9:30 AM

ISAC linacs -End-to-end simulations and operation improvements

Oliver Kester

0:20

0:10

  

10:00 AM

Development and application of beam optics tools at TRIUMF

Rick Baartman

0:20

0:10

  

10:30 AM

Coffee Break

 

0:30

   

11:00 AM

HLA for efficient opertion and reduction of beam time losses

Carla Barquest

0:20

0:10

  

11:30 AM

Charge state breeders at TRIUMF

Friedhelm Ames

0:20

0:10

  

12:00 PM

Experience with the MSU EBIS charge state breeder

Alain Lapierre (MSU)

0:20

0:10

  

12:30 PM

Lunch Break

 

1:00

   

1:30 PM

TRIUMF H- cyclotron improvement plans

Yuri Bylinski

0:20

0:10

Chair: Shane Koscielniak

Should tackle motivation and plans for 400micA operation plus expected lifetime of the cyclotron

 

2:00 PM

Injection issues and space charge effects

Yi-Nong Rao

0:20

0:10

  

2:30 PM

Plasma ion sources (brilliance improvement H- source)

Kirthee Jayamanna

0:20

0:10

  

3:00 PM

Coffee Break

 

0:30

   

3:30 PM

Heavy Ion Storage Ring/Synchrotron at TRIUMF – physics case

Iris Dillmann

0:20

0:10

  

4:00 PM

Heavy ion storage rings for rare isotope research and medical synchrotrons overview

Oliver Kester

0:20

0:10

Would be good to explore the parameters of the machine - optimum injection beam parameters, time structures, efficiencies

 

4:30 PM

Highly efficient p-accelertor for isotope production

Yuri Bylinski

0:20

0:10

  

5:00 PM

HL-LHC beam dynamics investigations

Rick Baartman

0:20

0:10

  

5:30 PM

Discussion

 

1:00

   

6:30 PM

End of the day

 

1:00

   

7:30 PM

Workshop Dinner (venue TBD)

     
       
       
 

SRF science and development (parallel session)

Convener: Bob, Yao

    

12:30 PM

Lunch Break

 

1:00

   

1:30 PM

SRF overview at TRIUMF

Robert Laxdal

0:30

0:10

Chair:  ??

 

2:10 PM

New temperature and doping studies at Jlab

Ari Palczewski (TJNAL)

0:30

0:10

  

2:50 PM

New materials (Nb3Sn, others) and fundamental investigations

Sam Posen (FNAL)

0:30

0:10

  

3:30 PM

Coffee Break

 

0:30

   

4:00 PM

Investigations of SRF material properties with μSR and βNMR

Tobias Junginger

0:30

0:10

  

4:40 PM

Material Science probes at TRIUMF – an overview

Rob Kiefl

0:30

0:10

  

5:20 PM

Tour

 

1:00

   

6:20 PM

End of the day

     
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

Time

Title

Presenter

duration

questions

Comments

 
 

Thursday July 6, 2017

     
 

E-Linac and re-circulation

Convener: Shane, Victor

    
       

9:00 AM

Overview of the E-linac and the planned re-circulation

Shane Koscielniak

0:30

0:10

Chair: Bob Laxdal

 

9:40 AM

ERL beam dynamics studies

Shane Koscielniak

0:15

0:05

  

10:00 AM

High brightness electron gun

Friedhelm Ames

0:20

0:10

  

10:30 AM

Coffee Break

 

0:30

   

11:00 AM

Benefit of higher beam energy for ARIEL

Pierre Bricault

0:20

0:10

  

11:30 AM

RF-system issues - extra CM - other rf related

Ken Fong/Vlad/Bob

0:20

0:10

Effort related to extra CM and other rf topics

 

12:00 PM

RF deflecting mode cavity

Doug Storey

0:20

0:10

  

12:30 PM

Lunch Break

 

1:00

   

1:30 PM

Electron recycling investigations

Aurelia Laxdal

0:20

0:10

Chair: Oliver Kester

 

2:00 PM

The THz radiation source at SPARC

E. Chiadroni (Frascati)

0:20

0:10

  

2:30 PM

High-field High-Repetition-rate THz sources for the coherent THz control of Matter

Michael Gensch (HZDR)

0:20

0:10

  

3:00 PM

CLS  - Present Capabilities and Future Plans

Les Dallin (CLS)

0:20

0:10

  

3:30 PM

Staged approach to TRIUMF THZ source

Victor Verzilov

0:20

0:10

  

4:00 PM

Overview of terahertz activities in Canada

Steve Dodge (SFU)

0:20

0:10

  

4:30 PM

Discussion

all

1:00

   

5:30 PM

End of workshop

     
       
       

SRF session

Morning combined - afternoon parallel until closing session

Convener: Bob, Ken

    

9:00 AM

Overview of the E-linac and the planned re-circulation

Shane Koscielniak

0:30

0:10

  

9:40 AM

ERL beam dynamics studies

Shane Koscielniak

0:15

0:05

  

10:00 AM

High brightness electron gun

Friedhelm Ames

0:20

0:10

  

10:30 AM

Coffee Break

 

0:30

   

11:00 AM

Benefit of higher beam energy for ARIEL

Pierre Bricault

0:20

0:10

  

11:30 AM

RF-system issues - extra CM - other rf related

Ken Fong/Vlad

0:20

0:10

Effort related to extra CM and other rf topics

 

12:00 PM

RF deflecting mode cavity

Doug Storey

0:20

0:10

  

12:30 PM

Lunch break

 

1:00

   

1:30 PM

Move to new room

   

Chair: Rick?

 

1:30 PM

SRF cavity and hardware development

Suba De Silva (ODU)

0:30

0:10

includes CRAB cavities, Hi-Lumi and other ODU activities

 

2:10 PM

Hi Lumi Cryomodules

Bob

0:30

0:10

  

2:50 PM

SRF developments at TRIUMF

ZhongyuanYao

0:30

   

3:20 PM

Discussion SRF working group - follow-up tour

All

1:00

   

4:20 PM

End of SRF session

     
       
       
       
 

Friday, July 7, 2017

     

9:00 AM

Discussion of the THz radiation working group

All

3:00

   

12:00 PM

Lunch break

 

1:00